Navigation

Dornan

Privacy Policy

Privacy and Cookie Notice

CONTENTS
1 Introduction 
2 Privacy 
2.1 Dornan Website
2.2 Marketing
2.3 Our relationships with other organisations
2.4 When will we use your personal information?
2.5 Communications
2.6 Links to other sites
2.7 Applying for a job
3 Dornan’s Data Protection Officer
4 Cookie Notice 
4.1 What are cookies?
4.2 How do we use cookies?
4.3 Controlling your cookies
4.3.1 How to see and manage cookies through your browser
4.3.2 How to choose not to receive OBA and other tracking Cookies
5 Data Protection Laws 
5.1 To be informed about processing of your personal information (Fair Processing Notice or Privacy Notice)
5.2 To rectification (Accuracy)
5.3 To object (Opt-Out)
5.4 To erasure (Right to be Forgotten)
5.5 To request access
5.6 To restrict processing (Stop Processing)
5.7 To data portability (Moving your Personal Information)
5.8 In relation to automated decision making and profiling
5.9 To lodge a complaint with the DPC
5.10 Our response to your requests to invoke the rights above
5.11 Our legal obligations
6 Definitions 

The privacy and security of your personal information is very important to Dornan Engineering Group (hereafter known as ‘Dornan’ or ‘the group’). We will not disclose it to anyone except with your consent or if the law requires us to.

1 Introduction
Dornan provides a range of services throughout Europe. Dornan decides what personal information we need to collect, why we need it, how we use it, where we may obtain further personal information from, who we share it with and how long we keep it.

This Privacy and Cookie Notice is intended to provide you with information about what personal information Dornan collects about you and how it is used.

This makes us the Data Controller of your personal information for data protection purposes.

If you have any questions, please contact us at dpo@dornangroup.com

2 Privacy
When you make an enquiry or complete a job application, we will use your personal information including sensitive information, as appropriate, to process your enquiry, set up and administer the services or application you have with us. We will also use your personal information to contact you were necessary, for legal and regulatory compliance, market research and general business purposes. We shall retain your personal information for no longer than 13 months when applying for a job and no longer than 6 months when making an enquiry though our website. We will only process your personal information where we have a lawful basis to do so. We will only use your details for marketing where we have consent to do so.

In addition to using your information for the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Notice, we may also use your personal information to monitor, improve and protect our products and services, work with our agents and business partners to improve the products and services we offer.

2.1 Dornan Website
You can browse Dornan’s website without disclosing any information about yourself.

Where we do request information from you, it is only information which we need to be able to provide you with the service(s) you have requested. By entering your details in any fields requested, such as your name, email address, telephone or mobile number you enable Dornan to provide you with the service(s) you select and for market research, which allows us to understand how to provide a better service for all customers.

Also, as with most other websites, Dornan’s website collects certain information automatically and stores it in log files. The information may include Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, the region or general location where your computer or device is accessing the internet, browser type, operating system and other information about your visit, including the full URL to, through and from our site, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page. We use this information to help us design our site to better suit our customers’ needs.

We may also use your IP address, identification number, online identifier, operating system, browser information, location data and other similar identifying information required for your devices to communicate with websites and applications on the internet, including technical information from the devices you use to access Dornan’s information and services to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website, analyse trends, track visitor movements and gather broad demographic information that assists us in identifying visitor preferences.

Note that many devices will have their own privacy settings and notices under which they may collect your information, so you may wish to check your device settings to obtain details of such processing.

We will tell you if we would like to send you information about our services or products and give you the choice to opt-in. We will also give you the opportunity to easily opt-out at any time.

Dornan’s website also uses cookies. Further information on cookies can be found in the cookies section in this Notice.

2.2 Marketing
We will respect your right to privacy and only contact you if we have your consent, and we will only use methods you have agreed to. This may be post, face to face, email, text message, telephone or any other available messaging service. You can withdraw consent at any time and we will stop sending you details of our marketing offers.

If you change your mind at any time about the contact methods you have agreed to, just let us know by calling +353 (0) 21 233 0900, emailing us at reception@dornangroup.com or by sending an online message by https://www.dornan.ie/contact-us/cork-ireland/

We do not contact children with details of services.

We will not sell your details to other organisations but may use marketing agents to act on our behalf.

2.3 Our relationships with other organisations
Dornan will share relevant information with associate companies, agents and service providers to administer the service provided such as assessing suitability, resources require, payment of commission, health and safety, insurance and to manage our customer relationship with you.

If we offer you products or services from other organisations and you take these products you will be entering into a contract with the organisation concerned. These contracts safeguard the security and confidentiality of your information and restrict further use by the organisations for their own purposes. All organisations we work with are assessed for adequacy of their security controls.

2.4 When will we use your personal information?
We will respect your rights to privacy and will only collect, use, store and share your personal information where a lawful purpose applies:
• It is necessary for the performance of a contract you have or have requested to enter
• If we have a legal obligation to do so
• If we have a legitimate business interest where it does not have an unfair impact on you
• Where it is in the public interest or we have been given official authority to do so.

If any of the details we collect, use, store or share is sensitive personal (Special Category) information we will only do this where:
• We have given you a clear explanation and obtained your consent
• We believe you or another person may be at risk to protect yours or their interest
• You have made the information public
• It is necessary to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim
• The law determines there is a substantial public interest, but we will always consider and take appropriate measures to safeguard your rights and privacy before doing this

We will respect your right to privacy and only contact you in a way that is personal to you and that you have previously agreed to. This may include post, email, text message, telephone or any other available messaging service. You can withdraw consent at any time, and we will stop sending you details of our marketing offers.

2.5 Communications
All communications with us may be monitored / recorded to improve the quality of our service, staff training and for your protection and security.

2.6 Links to other sites
This Privacy Policy only covers you while you are on our site. Once you click on a link to another website, the Policy no longer applies.

2.7 Applying for a job
Information you provide us through the recruitment process including references, results of pre-employment screening, employment history, relevant experience, achievements, skills and qualifications, equalities monitoring information (if required), the outcome and results of any interviews or tests (which are part of the recruitment process) and any other information you provide us in the context of the recruitment process (e.g. proof of right to work). The information provided enables Dornan to consider you for the recruitment process.

Dornan and the companies that process recruitment related information on our behalf, will use your personal information for the purposes of recruitment, including to evaluate your application and assess your suitability for the role in question, make a decision about whether you should be selected for interview and appointment, conduct relevant pre-employment screening (e.g. carry out criminal record checks; verify your address, academic qualifications and work experience), review and audit the recruitment process and its outcomes, carry out equalities monitoring activities (with your consent) and identify any future employment opportunities which may be of interest to you.

Your information will only be accessed and processed by authorised personnel, including recruiting line managers, HR professionals and occupational health professionals, who are directly involved in the management and administration of the recruitment process and have a legitimate need to access your personal information. Your personal data will be retained for no longer than 13 months.

If you would like to know how we use your personal information when applying for a role with us, please contact us by calling +353 (0) 21 233 0900, emailing us at dpo@dornangroup.com or by sending an online message by https://www.dornan.ie/contact-us/cork-ireland/

3 Dornan’s Data Protection Officer
Our Data Protection Officer (DPO) provides help and guidance to make sure we apply the best standards to protecting your personal information. Our DPO can be reached by email at dpo@dornangroup.com
by post at:
DPO,
Dornan Engineering Ltd,
10 Eastgate Avenue,
Eastgate,
Little Island,
Cork T45 PC63

4 Cookie Notice
As is true of most other websites, Dornan’s website collects certain information automatically and stores it in log files. The information may include Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, the region or general location where your computer or device is accessing the internet, browser type, operating system and other usage information about the use of Dornan’s website, including a history of the pages you view.

We use this information to help us design our site to better suit our users’ needs. We may also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website, analyse trends, track visitor movements, and gather broad demographic information that assists us in identifying visitor preferences. Dornan’s website also uses cookies and web beacons. Dornan may track you when you cross from the Groups website to third-party websites, to provide you with targeted advertising.

You should be aware that when you view our website, we may collect information from the devices you use to view Dornan’s website by using ‘cookies’. We also collect such information from third-party websites, mobile sites and from apps where we show our own adverts, using cookies and related ad technology.

If you would like to learn how to manage these cookies and choose whether to receive information of different types, please see the section “controlling my cookies”.

4.1 What are cookies?
Cookies are small bits of text that are downloaded to the devices you use to access Dornan’s online information. Your browser makes these cookies available every time you visit the website again, so it can recognise you and can then tailor what you see on your device.

4.2 How do we use cookies?
We use cookies to provide the content, product or service you have asked for. Some of these cookies are essential to help your devices download or stream the information, or so you can move around websites and use their features. Without these cookies, content, or services you have asked for cannot be provided.
Here are some examples of essential cookies:
• Positioning information on a smartphone screen, tablet or other screen, so you can see the website and use its functionality.
• Keeping you logged in during your visit or enabling you to stream content; without cookies you might have to log in on every website you visit or repeatedly adjust your volume and viewing settings
We use cookies for analytics. We like to keep track of, for example, what information and links are popular and which ones don’t get used as much. This helps us keep our information relevant and up to date. It is also useful to be able to identify trends of how people find their way through our information as well as when and where an error message may originate from.

Analytics cookies are used to gather this information. The information collected is grouped with the information from everyone else’s cookies. We can then see the overall patterns of usage rather than any one person’s activity. These ‘analytics’ cookies are used to improve how an application, a website and its pages work.

4.3 Controlling your cookies
4.3.1 How to see and manage cookies through your browser
All modern browsers will allow you to see what cookies you have, as well as allowing you to clear them individually or to clear them all. For detailed information on how to do this, aboutcookies.org provides in depth information and steps.
4.3.2 How to choose not to receive OBA and other tracking Cookies
Your browser will offer a variety of tools to help you understand and apply choices over online behavioural advertising.

There are also other ways you can choose not to receive online behavioural advertising and other tracking cookies. You can go to youronlinechoices.com for more information, tips and guides on this.

5 Data Protection Laws
You have several rights under Data Protection laws.

Your rights are:
• Be informed about processing of your personal information
• Have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete
• Object or restrict to the processing of your personal information
• Have your personal information erased subject to conditions (e.g. where the processing fails to satisfy legal requirements)
• Request access to your personal information and details about how we process it
• Move, copy or transfer your personal information also known as ‘data portability’
• Challenge automated decision-making including profiling, which is the automated processing of your personal information to evaluate certain things about you.

Data Protection laws exist to protect and safeguard your rights and to ensure your personal information is processed in a fair and transparent way.

Dornan decides what personal information we need to collect about you, how we use it, who we share it with and how long we keep it. This makes us the Data Controller of your personal information for Data Protection purposes. We use Data Processors to act on our behalf under contract and after we have assessed their suitability. They are obliged to process your information only according to our instructions, keep it safe and not use your details for any other purposes. We will not sell your details to any other companies for them to use for their own purposes.

Data Protection laws give you rights relating to your personal information and set out rules that organisations acting as Data Controllers or Data Processors, must abide by. Your rights, as outlined in this notice, enable you to ensure that your personal information is accurate, is only made available to those that should have it and is only used for the purposes you expect.

Any rights request you make will be met within one month. If there are exceptional circumstances where this timescale cannot be met, we will contact you and explain this to you.

The Data Protection laws provide you with the following rights:

5.1 To be informed about processing of your personal information (Fair Processing Notice or Privacy Notice)
You have the right to be informed of the identity of the Data Controller, the purpose for obtaining your personal information and how it is used.

Dornan must be transparent with you about the processing we do with your personal information and ensure that you are informed of:
• The identity and contact details of the Data Controller, i.e. the organisation collecting and using your personal information
• The name and contact details of the Data Protection Officer
• The purposes for keeping your information and the legal basis for that processing including any legitimate interests of the organisation
• The categories of information collected
• The retention periods or criteria used for retaining personal information
• The identity of any third party your personal information will be shared with
• Any transfers to countries outside the EU and the safeguards that exist
• Your rights relating to data protection.

If your personal information was not obtained directly from you, we must provide you with the information about the processing we do with your personal information:
• Within a reasonable period of obtaining the information, but no later than one month
• During the first communication with you, or
• At the latest, when we disclose the information to someone else.

5.2 To rectification (Accuracy)
If you consider that the personal information, we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to have it corrected or completed.

If we have disclosed the personal information in question to other organisations, we will inform them of the corrections that need to be made.

If we have shared your personal information with our Data Processors, we will ensure that they are made aware of the change, and changes will be made as soon as possible but within one month

5.3 To object (Opt-Out)
You can request that we stop the processing of your personal information. You have the right to object to processing of your personal information where it is based on legitimate interests, your consent (including profiling relevant to direct marketing) or where it is processed for the purposes of statistics.

For example, you may request that we do not use your contact details for direct marketing because this is something you previously agreed to.

When we receive a request, we will stop processing unless we have legal grounds to continue, or the processing is in relation to a legal claim.

5.4 To erasure (Right to be Forgotten)
You have the right to request the erasure of your personal information where there is no longer a lawful reason to retain the information. This right applies only in particular circumstances.

It may be relevant where:
• The personal information is no longer required for the purpose it was originally collected / processed
• The processing is based on consent which you have withdrawn
• You object to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for us to continue to keep the information
• The personal information is unlawfully processed; or
• The personal information must be erased to comply with a legal obligation.

We will comply with this request only if the information we hold is no longer required by us for any regulatory, legal or business purposes.

If we have shared your personal information with our Data Processors, we will ensure that they also carry out the requested erasure on their systems.

5.5 To request access
You have the right to request a copy of your personal information that we hold about you, to obtain confirmation that it is being processed, and to obtain information about how we process it.

You can request a copy by completing a subject access request form which can be found on our website www.Dornan.ie.co.uk, or by contacting us using any of the methods in this notice.

5.6 To restrict processing (Stop Processing)
You have the right, under certain circumstances, to request that we do not use your personal information.

This right applies where:
• You believe your information is inaccurate and requires verification
• You believe the information is being processed unlawfully, and not as explained in this booklet or any notices relating to your rights concerning personal information
• You oppose erasure and request restriction instead
• It is no longer needed by us but may be required to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.

If your request is granted, we will not process your personal information further until we have your permission or are obliged to continue for legal reasons. We will notify you when any processing restriction is lifted.

5.7 To data portability (Moving your Personal Information)
You have the right to ask for a copy of personal information which you have provided to us, and to have that information sent in a standard electronic format to another Data Controller, where technically possible.

This right applies only where the processing is based on your consent, or where necessary for the contract you have with us, and the processing is carried out by automated means.

5.8 In relation to automated decision making and profiling
If you are significantly affected by a decision solely based on an automated process, you are entitled to request an explanation of how that decision was made. You also have the right to request a manual review of that decision.

5.9 To lodge a complaint with the DPC
If you have a complaint regarding how we have handled your personal information, you can contact Customer Relations or our Data Protection Officer to have the matter investigated. Their contact details can be found within this notice.

If you are not happy with a response from us you can also contact Irelands Data Protection Commission (DPC) by post at DPC 21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2, D02 RD28, Ireland or visiting the DPC at www.dataprotection.ie.

The Data Protection Commission are public officials, independent of government, who have a general duty to promote compliance with Data Protection laws, backed by formal enforcement powers. They will review your complaint with us and provide their view and recommendations on the case.

5.10 Our response to your requests to invoke the rights above
We will respond to your request as soon as possible in relation to any of the above rights but usually within one month, however, in complex cases we may need to extend the period by up to two further months. If we do not fulfil your request or need to delay our response, we will explain the reasons for this.

5.11 Our legal obligations
As an individual you have the right to have your data processed in accordance with Data Protection laws.

As Data Controllers of your personal information we are obliged to:
• Evidence to the Data Protection Commission (DPC) regulators for data protection, how we manage and protect personal information
• Documenting policy, standard and processing of personal information
• Managing 3rd party relationships and having contracts in place
• By implementing privacy by design and undertaking a privacy impact assessment for all changes and new processing of personal information
• Obtain and process the information fairly
• Keep it only for specified, explicit and lawful purposes
• Use and disclose it only in ways compatible with these purposes
• Keep it safe and secure
• Keep it accurate, complete and up-to-date
• Ensure that it is adequate, relevant and not excessive for the purpose
• Retain it no longer than is necessary for the purpose or purposes for which it was collected
• Give you a copy of your personal information and information about how it is processed, on request.

We take our obligations and your rights in respect of Data Protection seriously and regularly monitor and review our governance over the controls and procedures that are in place to make sure they are effective and followed.

6 Definitions

Personal information means information relating to a living individual who is or can be identified either from the data or from the data combined with other information that is in, or is likely to come into, the possession of the Data Controller.

Sensitive personal information relates to special categories of data which are defined as relating to an individual’s racial origin; political opinions or religious or other beliefs; physical or mental health; sexual life; biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying an individual and trade union membership.

Processing means performing any operation or set of operations on data including: – Obtaining, recording or keeping data – Collecting, organising, storing, altering or adapting the data – Retrieving, consulting or using the data – Disclosing the information or data by transmitting, disseminating or otherwise making it available – Aligning, combining, blocking, erasing or destroying the data.

Data Subject is an individual who the personal information relates to.

Data Controller is a person or organisation who, either alone or with others, controls the contents and use of personal information.

Data Processor is a person or organisation who processes personal information on behalf of the Data Controller