Navigation

Dornan

Privacy Policy

Privacy notice

Dornan Engineering Group (hereafter known as ‘Dornan’ or ‘the group’) takes your privacy seriously. This Privacy Notice describes Dornan’s privacy practices in relation to information that we collect through our website, applications and via other services provided by us offline. This Privacy Notice outlines:

  1. Who we are
  2. What information we collect about you
  3. How we collect the information
  4. How we use that information
  5. How we share information that we collect
  6. How we store and secure information that we collect
  7. Your rights as a data subject
  8. How you can access and control your information
  9. Other important details
  10. Explanation of terms

 

This Privacy Notice does not apply to the practices of third parties that Dornan does not own or control.

  • Who we are?

Dornan Engineering Group (Dornan) is a Mechanical, Electrical and Instrumentation Services Company that provides a range of engineering services across Europe.

 

If you have a query in relation to how your data is handled, you can contact us by email or phone:

Email:  dpo@Dornangroup.com

Phone: +353 21 233 0900

Post:     DPO, Dornan Engineering Ltd, 10 Eastgate, Little Island, Cork T45 PC63, Ireland.

 

 

  • Explanation of terms

Personal information means information relating to a living individual who is or can be identified either from the data or from the data combined with other information that is in, or is likely to come into, the possession of the Data Controller.

 

Sensitive personal information relates to special categories of data which are defined as relating to an individual’s racial origin; political opinions or religious or other beliefs; physical or mental health; sexual life; biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying an individual and trade union membership.

 

Processing means performing any operation or set of operations on data including: – Obtaining, recording or keeping data – Collecting, organising, storing, altering or adapting the data – Retrieving, consulting or using the data – Disclosing the information or data by transmitting, disseminating or otherwise making it available – Aligning, combining, blocking, erasing or destroying the data.

 

A Data Subject is an individual who the personal information relates to.

 

A Data Controller is a person or organisation who, either alone or with others, controls the contents and use of personal information.

 

A Data Processor is a person or organisation who processes personal information on behalf of the Data Controller

 

  • What information we collect about you

Dornan collects the following information:

  • Personal Data. “Personal Data” is information that, directly or indirectly, identifies you or another individual and which may include: name, title, company name, job function, expertise, postal address, telephone number, email address, browser and device information (including IP Address), and information collected through cookies and other similar technologies. If you submit any Personal Data relating to other people to us or to our service providers, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Notice.
  • Special categories of Personal Data (sensitive data). While Dornan does not, in general, collect or process many types of special categories of personal data, it may be necessary, for example, to obtain your finger or palm print for utilising Dornan’s clock-in/on-site system.
  • Other Information. “Other Information” is any information that does not and cannot be used to reveal your identity or that of another individual, such as information which has been fully and permanently anonymised. We use this information for other purposes as described below.
    • How we collect the information

Dornan collect Personal Data and Other Information in several ways:

  Purpose of collection
Offline: We may collect information from you offline, such as during on-site visits, during phone calls with our sales representatives, or when you contact us.
From you: Dornan collects information such as your contact details, location, or your preferred means of communication (including email) when you voluntarily provide it.

 

You can browse Dornan’s website without disclosing any information about yourself. Where we do request information from you, it is only information which we need to be able to provide you with the service(s) you have requested. By entering your details in any fields requested, such as your name, email address, telephone or mobile number you enable Dornan to provide you with the service(s) you select and for market research, which allows us to understand how to provide a better service for all customers.

 

We will tell you if we would like to send you information about our services or products and give you the choice to opt-in. We will also give you the opportunity to easily opt-out at any time.

 

From time to time, Dornan will take photos or videos of employees to promote the workings of the business – these may be displayed on our website, our intranet, on our social media sites, on brochures or other promotional material. Each employee will be asked, in advance, if they wish to participate. Partaking in the video or photo is therefore deemed as consent for this processing.

Via your browser or device: Certain information is collected by most browsers or automatically through your device, such as your Media Access Control (MAC) address, computer type (Windows or Macintosh), screen resolution, operating system name and version, device manufacturer and model, language, Internet browser type and version, and the name and version of the site you are using. Your IP Address is a number that is automatically assigned to the computer that you are using by your Internet Service Provider (ISP). An IP Address may be identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever you access the website, along with the time of the visit and the page(s) that you visited. Collecting IP Addresses is standard practice and is done automatically by many websites, applications, and other services, such as Google Analytics. Dornan may use IP Addresses to calculate usage levels of the web site, to administer the site and to diagnose problems with servers.

Note that many devices will have their own privacy settings and notices under which they may collect your information, so you may wish to check your device settings to obtain details of such processing.

Via cookies and other similar technologies: “Cookies” include commonly used pieces of information in the form of small files that are placed on an individual’s device to enable the individual to more easily communicate and interact with the website. When you visit a website, it can send one or more cookies to your device. These cookies enable us to store information about your device which helps us, amongst other things, to provide you with a good experience when you browse and enhance the level of services and functions provided. Please review our Cookies Policy (which can be found on our website) for more information.
Via our social media sites We may collect publicly available information from social media websites, applications, and online content.
Via recruitment and employment processes We will process certain personal information about our employees, that we collect during the job interview process, at the start of employment and in the course of employment. We process this personal data to the extent permitted or required under applicable law, for purposes connected with employment, such as human resources, payroll management and administration. We may process special categories of personal data (biometric) via our fingerprint clock in/on site system.

 

We will process information you provide to us via the recruitment process including references, results of pre-employment screening, employment history, relevant experience, achievements, skills and qualifications, equalities monitoring information (if required), the outcome and results of any interviews or tests (which are part of the recruitment process) and any other information you provide us in the context of the recruitment process (e.g. proof of right to work). The information provided enables Dornan to consider you for the recruitment process.

 

Dornan and the companies that process recruitment related information on our behalf, will use your personal information for the purposes of recruitment, including to evaluate your application and assess your suitability for the role in question, make a decision about whether you should be selected for interview and appointment, conduct relevant pre-employment screening (e.g. carry out criminal record checks; verify your address, academic qualifications and work experience), review and audit the recruitment process and its outcomes, carry out equalities monitoring activities (with your consent) and identify any future employment opportunities which may be of interest to you.

Your information will only be accessed and processed by authorised personnel, including recruiting line managers, HR professionals and occupational health professionals, who are directly involved in the management and administration of the recruitment process and have a legitimate need to access your personal information.

  • How we use that information – our purposes for processing

We use Personal Data:

 

  • To send information and materials regarding our products and services. To send administrative information such as changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.
  • To send you marketing communications, if you have consented to receiving these communications, including via email in compliance with applicable laws and in accordance with your preferences, that we believe may be of interest to you.
  • To verify the accuracy of the information we receive – we only use your identification details for this purpose.
  • For our business purposes, such as data analysis, audits, developing new products, enhancing, improving, or modifying our website, applications and services, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our operations and expanding our business activities.
  • For recruitment and employment purposes, such as staff management, performance review, training records, appointments, removals, personal development, and administration.
  • To make or receive payments.
  • To assess the progress of development on a site – while the technology is designed to capture images of site progress, some personal data may inadvertently be captured – all personal data will be distorted to render it anonymous.
  • As we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our Members; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our Members, you or others; and (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

Our legal basis for collecting and using the Personal Data described above will depend on the Personal Data concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.

 

Our legal basis for processing Personal Data in certain circumstances will be in the instances where we need the Personal Data to perform a contract with you or in order to enter into a contract with you. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect Personal Data and Special Categories of Personal Data (e.g. assessment of capacity to work, nationality for a work permit visa). If we ask you to provide Personal Data to comply with a legal requirement or to enter into a contract with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your Personal Data is mandatory or not (as well as of the possible consequences if you do not provide your Personal Data).

 

We will collect and use your Personal Data where the processing is in our legitimate business interests, such as for fraud prevention, to ensure network and information security or for administrative transfers within the Dornan Group.

 

We will respect your right to privacy and only contact you if we have your consent, and we will only use methods you have agreed to. This may be post, face to face, email, text message, telephone, or any other available messaging service. We do not contact children with details of services. We will not sell your details to other organisations but may use marketing agents to act on our behalf.

You can withdraw consent at any time, and we will stop sending you details of our marketing offers. If you change your mind at any time about the contact methods you have agreed to, or to withdraw your consent, just let us know:

 

Phone:           +353 (0) 21 233 0900

Email:           reception@dornangroup.com

Online:          https://www.dornan.ie/contact-us/cork-ireland/

 

 

We will respect your rights to privacy at all times and will only process your personal information where a lawful purpose applies:

  • You have consented to the processing.
  • It is necessary for the performance of a contract you have or have requested to enter.
  • If we have a legal obligation to do so.
  • To protect the vital interests of an individual.
  • If we have a legitimate business interest where it does not have an unfair impact on you; or
  • Where it is in the public interest or we have been given official authority to do so.

 

If any of the details we collect, use, store or share is sensitive personal (Special Category) information we will only do this where:

  • We have given you a clear explanation and obtained your explicit consent.
  • The processing is necessary for the purposes of carrying out the obligations in the field of employment and social security.
  • We believe you or another person may be at risk to protect yours or their vital interests.
  • You have made the information public.
  • It is necessary to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.
  • The law determines there is a substantial public interest, but we will always consider and take appropriate measures to safeguard your rights and privacy before doing this; or
  • Processing is necessary for the purposes of preventative or occupational medicine, for assessment of the working capacity of an employee.

 

 

  • How we share information that we collect

We may pass your personal data to associate companies, agents and service providers to administer the service provided such as assessing suitability, resources required, payment of commission ,pension providers, health and safety, insurance and to manage our relationship with you. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with Dornan’s secure disposal procedures. [1]

 

If we offer you products or services from other organisations and you take these products you will be entering into a contract with the organisation concerned. These contracts safeguard the security and confidentiality of your information and restrict further use by the organisations for their own purposes. Organizations we work with may be assessed for adequacy of their security controls.[2]

We may release Personal Data as we believe necessary and appropriate to law enforcement, tax, fraud prevention, credit risk agencies and other companies and organisations for the reasons given under Section 1.4 above.

We use and disclose Other Information for any purpose, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law. If we are required to treat Other Information as Personal Data under applicable law, then we would use or disclose it in the same way that we use and disclose Personal Data. In some instances, we may combine Other Information with Personal Data (such as combining your name with the name of your organisation). If that combination permits you to be identified, we will treat the combined information as Personal Data for as long as it is combined.

  • How we store and secure information that we collect

We have implemented appropriate organisational, technical, and administrative measures to protect Personal Data within our organisation, including security controls to prevent unauthorised access to our systems. While we take reasonable steps to secure your Personal Data from loss, misuse, interference and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure, you should be aware no security procedures or protocols are ever guaranteed to be 100 percent secure from intrusion or hacking, and there is therefore always some risk assumed by sharing Personal Data online. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please immediately notify us in accordance with the Contact Us section below.

  • Your rights as a data subject

Data Protection laws exist to protect and safeguard your rights and to ensure your personal information is processed in a fair and transparent way.

Dornan decides what personal information we need to collect about you, how we use it, who we share it with and how long we keep it. This makes us the Data Controller of your personal information for Data Protection purposes. We use Data Processors to act on our behalf under contract and after we have assessed their suitability. They are obliged to process your information only according to our instructions, keep it safe and not use your details for any other purposes. We will not sell your details to any other companies for them to use for their own purposes.[3]

Data Protection laws give you rights relating to your personal information and set out rules that organisations acting as Data Controllers or Data Processors, must abide by. Your rights, as outlined in this notice, enable you to ensure that your personal information is accurate, is only made available to those that should have it and is only used for the purposes you expect.

Any rights request you make will be met within one month. If there are exceptional circumstances where this timescale cannot be met, we will contact you and explain this to you.

  • Right to be informed – Dornan must be transparent with you about the processing we do with your personal information, informing you in a concise, intelligible manner using clear and plain language.
  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. You can request a copy by completing a subject access request form which can be found on our website or by contacting us using any of the methods in this notice.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply, you have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation. This right applies only where the processing is based on your consent, or where necessary for the contract you have with us, and the processing is carried out by automated means.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right not to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

Right to complain and judicial review: in the event that Dornan refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined in Section 1.9 below.

 

 

  • How you can access and control your information

If you would like to access, correct, amend, remove, object or limit the use or disclosure of any Personal Data about you that has been collected and stored by Dornan, or have it transferred to another organisation, please notify us at dpo@dornangroup.com so that we may consider and respond to your request in accordance with applicable law.

You can opt-out of receiving marketing messages from Dornan or our business partners by unsubscribing through the unsubscribe or opt-out link in an email or by sending an email to dpo@dornangroup.com. We will comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note that if you opt-out of receiving marketing-related emails from us, we may still send you important administrative messages.

For your protection, we only implement requests with respect to the Personal Data associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will action your request within one month.

Please note that we need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting such access, change or deletion.

 

 

  • Other important details
How long Dornan will retain your Personal Data

Generally, we will not keep your personal data for longer than is needed for the purpose the data was originally collected, including to pursue our legitimate business interests, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce applicable agreements.

 

If you would like further information about the periods for which your personal data will be stored, please contact us using the contact details in the “Contact Us” section of this Notice.

 

Third Party Sites

Some websites, social media and applications permit you to link to other websites on the Internet through direct links or through applications such as “share” or “like” buttons, and other websites likewise may contain links to our sites. The information practices or content of such other websites is governed by the privacy statements of those websites and not by this Privacy Notice. We encourage you to review the privacy policies found on such other websites, services, and applications to understand how your information is collected and used by them.

 

Similarly, please note that we are not responsible for the collection, use and disclosure policies and practices (including the data security practices) of other organisations, such as Apple, Facebook, Google, LinkedIn, Microsoft, RIM, Twitter or any other app developer, app provider, social media platform provider, operating system provider, wireless service provider, or device manufacturer, including any Personal Data you disclose to other organisations through or in connection with the Apps or the Social Media Pages.

 

Personal data of Children

Dornan does not knowingly or specifically collect information about minors under the age of 18 and believes that children of any age should get their parents’ or legal guardians’ consent before providing any Personal Data. If you believe that we have mistakenly or unintentionally collected such information, please notify us at dpo@dornangroup.com so that we can delete the information from our servers.

 

Sensitive (i.e. Special Categories of Personal Data) Information

We ask that you not send us or disclose any sensitive Personal Data (e.g. RSI numbers, information related to racial or ethnic origin, sexual orientation, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, biometrics or genetic characteristics, criminal background, or trade union membership) on or through the website, applications or via other means.

 

Changes to this Privacy Notice

Dornan may amend this Privacy Notice from time to time. The “date amended” appears at the bottom of this privacy notice and this date indicates when the Privacy Notice was last revised.

 

Contact Us

Your privacy is important to us. If you have any questions, concerns, or complaints regarding the way we collect and handle your information, please contact:

Email:  dpo@dornangroup.com

Phone: +353 21 233 0900

Post:     DPO, Dornan Engineering Ltd, 10 Eastgate, Little Island, Cork T45 PC63,

Ireland.

 

Because email communications are not always secure, please do not include bank account information or other sensitive (special categories of personal data) information in your emails to us.

 

Your right to make a complaint

Dornan will take any privacy complaint seriously and any complaint will be assessed by the Data Protection Office with the aim of resolving any issue in a timely and efficient manner. We request that you cooperate with us during this process and provide us with any relevant information that we may need.

 

You also have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. Their contact details are as follows:

Data Protection Commission

21 Fitzwilliam Square South
Dublin 2
D02 RD28
Ireland

+353 578 684 800
+353 761 104 800

 

 

This Privacy Notice will be reviewed annually.

Date last reviewed: 28 September 2020

[1] Data Sharing Agreement and/or Onboarding Questionnaire where completed by relevant Third Parties.

[2] Data Sharing Agreement and/or Onboarding Questionnaire where completed by relevant Third Parties.

[3] Data Sharing Agreement and/or Onboarding Questionnaire where completed by relevant Third Parties